
Cameco Corporation
Cameco
Cameco Corporation is a Canadian nuclear fuel cycle producer headquartered at 2121 11th Street West, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, and the largest Western supplier of uranium concentrate. Founded in 1988, the company employs 3,082 people and reported FY2025 revenue of CAD 3.482 billion (USD 2.491 billion), net income of CAD 590 million, operating income of CAD 621 million, total assets of CAD 10.301 billion and equity of CAD 6.903 billion. Its shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange as CCO and on the New York Stock Exchange as CCJ, with a market capitalization of roughly USD 34.29 billion at a share price of CAD 107.60. The model spans the fuel chain rather than a single product: uranium sales contributed 82.5% of FY2025 revenue (USD 2.056 billion) and nuclear fuel services 16.2% (USD 0.402 billion), supported by tier-one mines in northern Saskatchewan, a 40% interest in JV Inkai in Kazakhstan, the Blind River UO3 refinery and Port Hope conversion plant in Ontario, CANDU fuel bundle manufacturing, and a 49% equity interest in Westinghouse Electric Company.
Strengths: Cameco sits in the lowest quartile of the global uranium cost curve, with a 2025 cash cost of USD 41.96 per pound that reflects the extraordinary grade of the Athabasca Basin: reserves of 196.4 kt of contained uranium at 4.21% U3O8 over an 18-year life, and licensed capacity of 25.0 million pounds a year at McArthur River and Key Lake and 18.0 million pounds at Cigar Lake. Output of 9.53 kt in 2025 came from two of the highest-grade mines ever developed, with Cigar Lake ownership raised from 54.547% to 57.417% in June 2026, while a 40% share of JV Inkai adds low-cost in-situ recovery pounds. The contract book, roughly 40% base-escalated fixed pricing and 60% market-related pricing with floors and ceilings, protects downside while retaining exposure to a rising price, and the integrated refinery, conversion and fabrication assets make Cameco one of very few Western suppliers able to sell a complete fuel package rather than raw concentrate.
Weaknesses: Revenue depends on one commodity, with uranium at 82.5% of FY2025 sales, and the realized price of USD 62.11 per pound sat 24.2% below the UxC and TradeTech spot and long-term average because legacy contracts carry lower base escalators, so the company does not capture the full market move. Production is concentrated in northern Saskatchewan and in Kazakhstan, where the 40% JV Inkai interest is equity-accounted and exposed to Kazatomprom's operating decisions, export routing and the broader sanctions environment. Federal legislation caps individual non-resident ownership at 15% and aggregate non-resident voting ownership at 25%, which limits index weighting and forecloses a conventional takeover bid, while Rabbit Lake and the Wyoming and Nebraska in-situ operations, with roughly 18 million pounds of combined licensed capacity, sit on care and maintenance and consume cash without producing.
続きを読む折りたたむ
Cameco Corporation is a Canadian nuclear fuel cycle producer headquartered at 2121 11th Street West, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, and the largest Western supplier of uranium concentrate. Founded in 1988, the company employs 3,082 people and reported FY2025 revenue of CAD 3.482 billion (USD 2.491 billion), net income of CAD 590 million, operating income of CAD 621 million, total assets of CAD 10.301 billion and equity of CAD 6.903 billion. Its shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange as CCO and on the New York Stock Exchange as CCJ, with a market capitalization of roughly USD 34.29 billion at a share price of CAD 107.60. The model spans the fuel chain rather than a single product: uranium sales contributed 82.5% of FY2025 revenue (USD 2.056 billion) and nuclear fuel services 16.2% (USD 0.402 billion), supported by tier-one mines in northern Saskatchewan, a 40% interest in JV Inkai in Kazakhstan, the Blind River UO3 refinery and Port Hope conversion plant in Ontario, CANDU fuel bundle manufacturing, and a 49% equity interest in Westinghouse Electric Company.
Strengths: Cameco sits in the lowest quartile of the global uranium cost curve, with a 2025 cash cost of USD 41.96 per pound that reflects the extraordinary grade of the Athabasca Basin: reserves of 196.4 kt of contained uranium at 4.21% U3O8 over an 18-year life, and licensed capacity of 25.0 million pounds a year at McArthur River and Key Lake and 18.0 million pounds at Cigar Lake. Output of 9.53 kt in 2025 came from two of the highest-grade mines ever developed, with Cigar Lake ownership raised from 54.547% to 57.417% in June 2026, while a 40% share of JV Inkai adds low-cost in-situ recovery pounds. The contract book, roughly 40% base-escalated fixed pricing and 60% market-related pricing with floors and ceilings, protects downside while retaining exposure to a rising price, and the integrated refinery, conversion and fabrication assets make Cameco one of very few Western suppliers able to sell a complete fuel package rather than raw concentrate.
Weaknesses: Revenue depends on one commodity, with uranium at 82.5% of FY2025 sales, and the realized price of USD 62.11 per pound sat 24.2% below the UxC and TradeTech spot and long-term average because legacy contracts carry lower base escalators, so the company does not capture the full market move. Production is concentrated in northern Saskatchewan and in Kazakhstan, where the 40% JV Inkai interest is equity-accounted and exposed to Kazatomprom's operating decisions, export routing and the broader sanctions environment. Federal legislation caps individual non-resident ownership at 15% and aggregate non-resident voting ownership at 25%, which limits index weighting and forecloses a conventional takeover bid, while Rabbit Lake and the Wyoming and Nebraska in-situ operations, with roughly 18 million pounds of combined licensed capacity, sit on care and maintenance and consume cash without producing.
上場市場データ
2 掲載情報 · 週次更新履歴 →- 時価総額
- $318億
- 株価
- CAD 101.73
- 1年変化
- -28.2%
- 直近の変動
- -0.8%
- 初回終値から
- -12.9%
- 売上高(直近12か月)
- US$2.5 B(2025年度)
11-02 → 11-03
2025-09
財務履歴
全履歴- 2026-11CAD 101.73$343億-5.5%
- 2026-10CAD 107.60$363億-12.8%
- 2026-09CAD 123.38$416億-9.8%
- 2026-08CAD 136.82$461億+13.1%
- 2026-07CAD 120.98$408億-16.3%
- 2026-06CAD 144.56$487億-6.7%
- 2026-05CAD 154.91$522億-7.2%
- 2026-04CAD 166.98$563億+10.4%
- 2026-03CAD 151.28$510億-6.3%
- 2026-02CAD 161.38$544億-4.2%
- 2026-01CAD 168.41$568億+34.0%
- 2025-12CAD 125.68$424億—
所有と支配
最新の提出情報- 支配主体
- 公開企業 — 支配株主は非開示
- 企業種別
- 企業
- 内部関係者
- —
- 機関投資家
- —
- 浮動株
- —
割合は発行済株式総数に対する比率で、Yahoo Finance経由の13F形式の提出書類から集計しています。機関投資家の数値は米国で提出された保有分を反映しており、他国で提出された保有分は過小に計上される可能性があります。開示がない項目は数値を表示していません。
報道
すべての報道 →4 最新の見出し- Investor Outlook: Cameco narrows uranium forecast after mill outagebnnbloomberg.ca2026-10-30
- Cameco Reports 2026 Third Quarter Resultscameco.com2026-10-30
- Cameco Increases Ownership Stake in Cigar Lake Minecameco.com2026-06-01
- Cameco Announces 2025 Results; Solid Fourth Quarter and 2025 Performancebusinesswire.com2026-02-13
• McArthur River and Key Lake combine 69.805% and 83.33% ownership with 25.0 million pounds of licensed annual capacity
• Cigar Lake holds 57.417% after a June 2026 increase and carries 18.0 million pounds of licensed capacity
• 9.53 kt of attributable uranium produced in 2025 at a cash cost of USD 41.96 per pound Kazakhstan Joint Venture – JV Inkai In-Situ Recovery
• 40% interest alongside Kazatomprom in a low-cost in-situ recovery operation
• 10.4 million pounds of licensed annual capacity, accounted for under the equity method
• Supplies pounds outside Canada and diversifies the production base geographically Refining and Conversion – Blind River and Port Hope
• Blind River refinery in Ontario converts uranium concentrate into UO3 for downstream processing
• Port Hope converts UO3 into UF6 for enrichment and UO2 for heavy water reactor fuel
• Segment revenue of USD 0.402 billion in FY2025, equal to 16.2% of the total Fuel Manufacturing – CANDU Bundle Fabrication
• Cameco Fuel Manufacturing produces CANDU fuel bundles at Port Hope and Cobourg in Ontario
• Sells a qualified finished fuel rather than concentrate, widening the revenue base per pound
• Service revenue is less exposed to spot uranium quotations than mining revenue Nuclear Technology – Westinghouse and GLE Stakes
• 49% equity interest in Westinghouse Electric Company, linking returns to reactor services and new builds
• 49% equity interest in Global Laser Enrichment, an enrichment technology option
• Equity income diversifies the earnings base beyond mined and refined uranium
| 会計年度 | 売上高 | 純利益 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24.9億 | $4.2億 |
| 2024 | $22.9億 | $1.3億 |
| 2023 | $19.2億 | $2.7億 |
| 2022 | $14.3億 | $6800万 |
| 2021 | $11.8億 | −$8200万 |
データは各社の年次報告書(SEC XBRL)に基づき、米ドル換算で表示しています。
概要
本社
2121 11th Street West, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7M 1J3, Canada
設立
1988
従業員
3,082
売上高
US$2.5 B(2025年度)
時価総額
$318億
上場
TSX: CCO, NYSE: CCJ
カテゴリ
関連情報
同業の上場企業
- BHPグループ有限会社· $2087億
- Southern Copper Corporation· $1480億
- リオ・ティント・グループ· $1452億
- China Shenhua Energy Company Limited· $1399億
- ズージン・マイニング・グループ· $1161億
- ニューモント・コーポレーション· $1123億
データソースと方法論
本企業プロフィールは、公開情報源(年次報告書、SEC/規制当局への提出書類、公式プレスリリース、検証済みの第三者業界データベースなど)から作成されています。財務数値は直近の会計年度の開示情報を反映し、複数の独立した情報源で相互検証されています。
VerityRankスコアは、市場プレゼンス、財務力、運営規模、イノベーション能力、ブランド影響力を評価する独自の多次元モデルで算出されています。各次元のスコアは業界の同業他社と比較して正規化され、四半期ごとに更新されます。
免責事項: 本プロフィールは情報提供のみを目的としています。VerityRankは完全性や適時性について一切保証しません。本内容は投資助言や推奨を構成するものではありません。
主な参考資料: 公式サイト , FY2025 and FY2024 audited consolidated revenue, net income, operating income, total assets, total liabilities, total equ SEC Form 40-F Exhibit 99.1 confirming FY2025 balance sheet totals (CAD 10,301.28 million assets, CAD 6,903.38 million eq FY2023 and FY2022 audited consolidated financial statements and segment breakdown FY2021 audited consolidated financial statements (CAD 1,475 million revenue, CAD -103 million net income, CAD 7,517.74 m Attributable proven and probable uranium reserves of 433 million pounds U3O8 as of December 31, 2025 Acquisition of additional 2.87% interest in Cigar Lake increasing Cameco's ownership stake to 57.417% in June 2026 and C Q3 2026 financial results, narrowed FY2026 attributable uranium production guidance of 19.5-20.5 million lbs, unit cost TSX:CCO share price of CAD 107.60 and market capitalization data as of October 30, 2026
